POLICIES

Privacy Policy

Scroll Down

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);
  • educational qualifications;
  • complaint details;
  • donation history; and
  • credit card and/or bank account details.

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • professional and practice information;
  • health information;
  • religious information (including attendance, denominational details)
  • personal credit card data; and
  • any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain from you or others about you.

 

Why we collect private information about you

Plumbline Network is dedicated to bringing life to your story through education, inspiration and teachings from the Bible. We work on a variety of projects to bring this vision to life, including furthering the Plumbline TV show, providing educational courses and materials like books, CDs and more in our Shop, and organizing conferences and speaking events. We collect your information so that we can communicate with you about all the exciting things happening at Plumbline Network and how you can be involved. We do not use your information for any purposes other than to further our projects and goals and to inform you of the work we do.

We might also use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, subscription, etc);
  • to maintain contact with you about our work, to report to you about our work, or to encourage you to learn about what we do; and
  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

We don’t rent, sell or exchange your information. The types of organizations to whom we normally disclose your personal information include those who help us administer our technology information systems.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

If you don’t want your personal information disclosed to another organization, and your information has not been collected digitally where you have signed the privacy statement, please let us know either at the time we collect your information by other means or any later time. Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments.

We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organizations.

 

How we collect your information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.

We collect personal information about supporters, donors, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact;
  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;
  • via social media messages or conversation;
  • during phone calls;
  • voice or image recordings;
  • whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities or other facilities; and from forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

 

How we use your information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us or by logging in to your Plumbline account. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates.

In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us by email at: info@plumblinenetwork.com We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request. If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

 

Complaints about a breach of your privacy

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information we request you follow the procedure set out below.

Contact us by email at info@plumblinenetwork.com to request a Complaint Form.

Submit your completed Complaints Form to info@plumblinenetwork.com. In order to effectively address your complaint, we may request further information from you about your complaint and the reasons behind it. After we receive all the information we need from you, allow us approximately 30 days to address your complaint. If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca

The OPCC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

 

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Occasionally we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. Any disclosure of your personal information overseas does not change our commitment to safeguarding your privacy. We do not otherwise disclose or transfer your personal information overseas.

 

Securing your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access these details.

It is our policy to:

permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and

destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

 

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.

We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you. If this is the case we will notify you.

 

Cookies

When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name;
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.

Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

 

EFT/ACH Transactions

I may revoke my authorization at any time, subject to providing 30 days of notice. To obtain a sample cancellation form, or for more information on my right to cancel a PAD Agreement, I may contact my financial institution, visit www.cdnpay.ca, or contact Plumbline Network at the address below:

 

Plumbline Network

P.O. BOX 31077

Langley, BC V1M 0A9

1 877 220 3030

info@plumblinenetwork.com

 

I have certain recourse rights if any debit does not comply with this agreement. For example, I have the right to receive reimbursement for any debit that is not authorized or is not consistent with this PAD Agreement. To obtain more information on my recourse rights, I may contact my financial institution or visit www.cdnpay.ca.

 

If you have more questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we would be happy to discuss it further with you. Thank you for visiting Plumbline.